Advisory Board

Serving for the 2020-2021 academic year

External Members

  • Alison Clark, Principal, Stratford Road Elementary School
  • Angelique Johnson-Dingle, Superintendent, Western Suffolk BOCES
  • Beryl Bailey, Principal, 29Q195
  • Brenden Cusack, Principal, Huntington High School
  • Brumsic Brandon, Chairperson (retired), Westbury Public Schools
  • Catherine Hoffman, Teacher, NYC Department of Education
  • Celestial Wills-Jackson, Professor, Lehman College
  • Charles Anderson, Principal, Preparatory Academy for Writers
  • Chimere Stephens, Director Teaching Recruitment, NYC Department of Education
  • Clyde Braswell, Principal, Washington Rose Elementary School
  • David Wicks, Superintendent, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
  • David Zimbler, Principal, Westbury High School
  • Dennis O'Hara, Superintendent, Hauppauge Union Free School District
  • Desiree Kirton, Principal, Winterfield Venture Academy
  • Diane Martin, Professor, Nassau Community College
  • Eileen Fredericks, Assistant Superintendent for Instruction and Personnel, Carle Place Schools
  • Ellie Becker, Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Plainview-Old Bethpage Schools
  • Eudis Budhai, Superintendent, Westbury Schools
  • Gerard Poole, Superintendent, Shoreham Wading River School District
  • Gheetu Wheeler, Teacher, Division Avenue High School
  • Jayne Ameri, Teacher, Long Island School for the Gifted
  • Joseph Hammond, Teacher, Outreach House II
  • Kenneth Card, Superintendent, East Meadow School District
  • Kerri Collura, Teacher, Syosset Central School District
  • Kevin Dougherty, Principal, Elmont Memorial High School
  • Laurie Papa, Teacher, Carle Place Middle School
  • Lena Melchore, Teacher, Cherry Hill Elementary School
  • Lisa Mulhall, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment, Oyster Bay-East Norwich Schools
  • Lissette Laboy, D/O Bilingual, Roosevelt Union Free School District
  • Lynda Nadien, Principal, Smith Street Elementary School
  • Maddie Mclean, Workshop Consultant, NHA Schools
  • Marnie Hazelton, Superintendent, Roosevelt Union Free School District
  • Mary Anne De Vivio, Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction, Freeport Union Free School District
  • Michael Spence, Principal, Bethpage High School
  • Nancy Wilson, Director of Special Education, Western Suffolk BOCES
  • Natalie Lukas, Director, SUNY Urban Teacher Education Center
  • Natasha Murray, Master Teacher Emeritus, Copiague Union Free School District
  • Nedra Stewart, Teacher, Holy Child Academy
  • Patricia Geyer, Principal, Long Island School for the Gifted
  • Robert Dillon, Superintendent, Nassau BOCES
  • Shem Ishmael, Teacher, Jackson Main School
  • Steven Ferrante, ABA Therapist, Kids First Spectrum Services
  • Susan Folkson, Principal, Cherry Lane Elementary School
  • Yenny Correa, Teacher, Twin Pines Elementary School

College Members

  • Dr. Diana Sukhram, Dean of SOE
  • Dr. Sanja Cale, Special Ed. Chair 
  • Dr. Blidi Stemn, Childhood Ed. Chair
  • Mr. Vincent Juba, Director of Field Experience and Certification
  • Mr. Joshua Fyman, Assistant Dean for Data Management and Assessment
  • Dr. Xavier Marechaux, Adolescence Ed. Chair
  • Mrs. Kristin Roemer, Secretary to the Dean
  • Dr. Stephanie Schneider, Professor
  • Dr. Nicole Sieben, Director of Graduate Studies